Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
geraldtrost

hangovers and bridges

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

I am rather disappointed because the cura slicer does not look ahead, as it seems.

There could be some quite effective tricks to build overhangs and bridges

if only the slicer would look some layers ahead.

ideas:

- print the overhang from inside to outside

(the overhang starts with a "shell" at its bottom, this is

100% filled. if printed from inside to outside then the

overhang would come out much better -

but the slicer would have to make localized decisions

about what is the local inner side and what is the

local outer side)

- print small partly supports below the bridge and

below the overhang

these tiny supports would then be built like a small

overhang and it would start some 10 layers below

these local supports would not reach out for the

entire width of the bridge but for about more than

half of its spread - maybe one third at the right

post and one third at the left post.

the slicer would then look some layers ahead ...

is there already a branch of cura that implements

these ideas ?

thanks

Gerald

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!