Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

internal dimentions are wrong


limburgmetaal
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · internal dimentions are wrong

20161119_124006.thumb.jpg.b80928e8674eeb9531d1af4dde9cbef5.jpg

Hello

Anybody who can advice me.

outside dimentions are correct, but the inside dimentions of the holes are all too small.

the right bottom hole, should be 8 is 7.3

left keyhole should be 8x11, is 7.3x10.2

top keyhole should be 12x14, is 11.2x13.3

printed with the ultimaker 3

20161119_124006.thumb.jpg.b80928e8674eeb9531d1af4dde9cbef5.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · internal dimentions are wrong

    Not sure what material you are using (different materials have different shrinkage characteristics), so some general things that helped me a lot getting dimensions right (all line widths that I use are the default widths, except for top/bottom which I 'upped' to .4mm:

    - print outer wall before inner walls

    - print infill before walls

    - inset for outer wall .025mm

    - get temperature of the nozzle right (too high will introduce minor discrepancies, when dimensions are critical, I use as low temperatures as I can to increase viscosity of the plastic when it's laid down on previous layer. But you have to be careful with lowering the temp since it can have a negative impact on layer bonding. So you will need to experiment with your type of filament to find that sweet spot.

    One final thing: please realize that the printer is not printing a pure mathematical circle; instead it mimics a circle by using small lines connecting points on the circle. This also slightly reduces ID's. All things combined can indeed lead to a situation where you have to count these things in while doing the design (make ID's a little larger to obtain the ID you want).

    Edit:

    Some more ideas that can help improve dimensional accuracy:

    - use slower print speeds, especially the speeds on outer walls (don't ruin this by using high inner wall speeds though ;) )

    - lower print jerk

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...