Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
JohnK

Gaps in bottom solid layers (infill)

Recommended Posts

I realise this problem has come up a few times before but since this is on a UM3, I thought I'd post it here.

I'm more curious as to what causes this rather than being worried about solving it.

So, the bottom layer prints fine, the 2nd layer prints with gaps in the infill (pictured), the 3rd slightly improved and then I think then it was the 4th / 5th that printed perfect (also pictured) and from then on, no problem at all. It's almost like the nozzle is slightly too far and everything levels out over time. I don't believe this is underextrusion as the problem cures itself with the same temperature and even faster speeds.

Relevant Settings:

Active levelling ON

Layer height: 0.2mm

Top/bottom speed: 35mm/s

Temperature: 210 degrees

Colorfabb PLA/PHA

image1.thumb.JPG.64c7a74c0e4afbe608bd0bb39ac186ed.JPG

2nd Layer

image2.thumb.JPG.5f3e86f1f47f1266a78d837c1ecc14a6.JPG

4th / 5th Layer

image1.thumb.JPG.64c7a74c0e4afbe608bd0bb39ac186ed.JPG

image2.thumb.JPG.5f3e86f1f47f1266a78d837c1ecc14a6.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably is the high differences that Cura profile sets for infill and top/bottom layers. If you unhide the speed options you will see that there are many different speed settings for each kind (outline/infill/etcetc). So probably this top layers over a bottom are printed at a different speed. Also the line width has many different settings for each kind of part, so probably a change of flow for that area causes that holes.

Btw I saw the same too on my prints until I did some hard mods.

Other thing that affects that is the automagic acceleration/yerk control. All that fluctuations on the extrusion flow can cause that. But anyhow the profiles give a nice finish in the end.

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!