Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing walls in one shot


fma
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing walls in one shot

Cura 2.3.1 is really nice. But, there is still one thing which annoy me... A lot!

When I ask for 2 perimeters, why does not Cura print the 2 perimeters of each wall in one shot, instead of printing the first perimeter of each wall, then coming back to print the second perimiters? Is there a good reason to do that?

First, it takes more time. Well, not that much, but...

Second, and most important: it always mess up tiny holes of the first layer. Always! First perimeter of tiny holes don't close well, and when Cura move away at travel speed, it tears of the perimeter...

So, please, print all perimeters of a wall before printing next one, at least on the first layer !

Then, Cura will be the best slicer ever ;o)

Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 months later...
    Posted · Printing walls in one shot

    I'm wondering: did you address this problem¹ in Cura 2.5.0-BETA?

    Thanks,

    ¹ yes, this is really a problem! It messes up very small holes on first layer, and it also gives a much lower adhesion between walls, as the filament has time to cool down.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing walls in one shot

    The reason is that with bowden systems it is important to keep the flow of the nozzle constant. The moment you switch from printing the inner wall (at a higher speed, so higher flow) to the outer wall, you get a tiny bit of overextrusion.

    In order to minimize that defect we first print all inner walls and then all outer walls (or vice versa, depending on settings)

    Also it's not that simple to implement.

    I've just made a small fix which makes the outer wall print first when you are using a brim: https://github.com/Ultimaker/CuraEngine/pull/486

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing walls in one shot

    The best solution would be to have a switch. So, people without bowden would get a decent first layer, and stronger parts, and people with bowden, could also get rid of this problem (and if there is really a problem of over-extrusion, the simple solution is to print all walls at the same speed).

    In fact, I often see a problem of under-extrusion, when the head moves from perimeters to perimeters without retracting: there is oozing, and there is no more enough pressure to start the next wall of the next perimeter...

    One could say that there are more and more params; I agree, but some are really not that important: who is going to fine tune accell/jerk on support or skirt/brim?

    Please, target quality first, not speed... Most of use are hobbyists, and time is not an issue.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...