Jump to content
THX1138

Vertical lines in printed cylinder

Recommended Posts

Posted · Vertical lines in printed cylinder

I printed a cylinder with a 2 mm wall using a 0.4 mm nozzle and temperature 230 °C with RepRapper transparent PLA. For some reason it has evenly-spaced vertical lines running through it which I don't really want it to have.

The model was made using 123D Design which were saved as STL files an opened in Cura. I have no idea what I'm doing.

The 123D Design and STL files are available here in my Dropbox:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/27c1eu857l9vvcp/Test%20diffusion%20tube%2C%2038%20mm%2C%202%20mm%2C%20bottom.stl?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/916a7xcliburppj/Tubular%20diffuser%203D%20print%20design%20file%2038%20mm%20diameter%2C%202%20mm%20wall%2C%202%20parts.123dx?dl=0

The GCODE file is on someone elses computer which I don't have access to.

Thanks for any advice or insight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!