Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
greengecko

Heated blue tape

Recommended Posts

Hi,

could not find an answer to this probably earlier asked question.

So, to avoid warping and to have a sometimes prefered non-shiny smooth surface at the buttom, does it help to print PLA on a layer of heated blue tape?

If so what is a good temperature to start with.

Thanks in advance,

greengecko

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A heated bed with blue tape works like a charm. But you need to be sure not to press the PLA into the tape as you do with a cold bed with tape, else you will rip up the tape in notime.

Heated bed temperature for PLA is around 70C, but depending on your bed you need to experiment a bit.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 15 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!