Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Nico1102

PLA Warping

Recommended Posts

Hay guys, im new to 3D Printing & im getting some Problems now.. (And also: Dont hate me for my english, it isn't that good, im german :D)

The Problem is Warping, big PLA Prints are warping like crazy & I dont know what to do, to stop it.

Currently i only have a Metal print surface, (no Printsurface, direct on the metal bed), nothing sticks at it, so i have to use hairspray & 70 Degrees Heatbed Temperatur, could this be the issue?

Print Settings for PLA:

210 Degrees Hotend

70 Degrees Hotbed

100% Flow

Print Settings for ABS:

240 Degrees Hotend

115 Degrees Hotbed

101% Flow

(Abs prints just fine, okay, larger prints also warp, but i think thats because i dont have an enclose build chamber)

What should i change? Is the Heatbed just to hot for PLA?, or should i change the Hotend temperature?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hallo Nico, da du ja aus Deutschland kommst antworte ich mal auf Deutsch. Falls man das Metallbett abnehmen kann, würde ich statt Haarspray mal einen Klebestift probieren. Abnehmbar deshalb, weil es ab und zu dann mal abgewaschen werden muss und das sicherlich im eingebauten Zustand etwas schwierig sein könnte.

Ultimaker liefert ja zum Beispiel den von Uhu mit. Beste Erfahrung habe ich persönlich mit Bluetape von 3M gemacht. Das kann man ja auch problemlos wieder abziehen.

Außerdem denke ich, dass die Bett-Temperatur zu hoch ist. Ich weiß es im Moment nicht auswendig, aber ich meine die liegt bei 50-60°. Schau doch mal auf den Ultimaker-Hilfeseiten. Im Bereich Support steter auch einiges zum Thema Warping. Bei mir druckt bei korrekter Höheneinstellung PLA eigentlich problemlos ohne Hilfsmittel.

Viel Erfolg.

Aeonium

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!