Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
infini3d

Filament problem

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I face a new problem of production with ultimaker, when there is some holes in a product the machin partialy cover them with filaments. I am prety sure that is a pb of setting but I don't know which one and what to do.

please see picture attached: nice2013031500227.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Many thanks in advance to whom can help me to solve this problem.

rgds

Fred

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is most likely a calibration issue, try to find the best combination of speed and temperature.

And retraction, like mentioned earlier.

Try printing at 40mm/s and start at 210°C, if this results in some stringing, try increasing or decreasing the temperature by 5°C.

Good luck!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is that when you tell the extruder to stop extruding plastic, a little bit oozes out. You will get the greatest improvement by increasing the difference in speed for movements versus printing. So the suggestion of 40mm/sec is great because the default movement speed is 150mm/sec.

Another fix is to use retraction (which will drastically slow down your print. The settings in Cura set the distance travelled before retraction (retraction of extruder) is used and how much to retract the filament. You could reduce the distance setting to be smaller than your hole sizes.

The final fix is to lower your nozzle temperature a little so there is less oozing. Every color of PLA prints best at different temperatures so it's hard to recommend a temperature. If you lower the temperature too much and print too fast, you can damage your ultimaker with too much pressure in the print head. Ideally you should print a series of 10X10X10mm hollow cubes at different temperatures with same layer thickness as you plan to print most often, lowering the temperature by 5C at a time until you get an ugly look (tiny holes) due to underextrusion and then pick the lowest temperature where the cubes look perfect.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!