Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Simplify3d adhesion problem, no problem in Cura


Recommended Posts

Posted · Simplify3d adhesion problem, no problem in Cura

Hey fellow 3d-print enthusiasts,

I've a question about Simplify3d. I've printed a model successfully using Cura and now I want to print it again using simplifys custom supports. Turns out the model I printed from Simplify gcode does not stick well to the buildplate and I have to stop it after a few layers because it's partially coming off. I didn't experienced this with cura. What can be causing this? The machine setup is exactly the same. I'm using a Ultimaker3 btw.

Thanks in advance

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Simplify3d adhesion problem, no problem in Cura

    Well depends on the profile. First layer speed, height, etc. You might want to post more data than 'printed with cura/s3d'. Post the profiles and let's check the differences

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Simplify3d adhesion problem, no problem in Cura

    yeah sure. I just noticed the nozzle is tearing the print from the buildplate. tha's because the buildplate does not move down a bit while the printhead is moving across. what would the value be to tackle this?

     

    Sorry but really there's nothing I can do without seeing the profiles. Cura and s3d allow to export them.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Simplify3d adhesion problem, no problem in Cura

    yeah sure. I just noticed the nozzle is tearing the print from the buildplate. tha's because the buildplate does not move down a bit while the printhead is moving across. what would the value be to tackle this?

     

    Its not a requirement to lower the printbed while printhead to rapid moves.

    If I remember correctly, Simplify3D sets 1st layerheight based off the general layerheight, so if you check Simplify3D what % first layer is set on, you should get the idea if nozzle is too close to the bed.

    If you are printing with layerheight of 0.2 and firstlayer % is 50%, then firstlayer is printed with layerheight of 0.1, and if bed is not 100% level then nozzle might come too close.

    Cura usally have first layerheight of 0.3

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Simplify3d adhesion problem, no problem in Cura

    understand! the trouble with that is that you can not adjust the height for the travel after laying down the first layer. eventually the printhead will tear off the print if it's footprint is rather small or made of support.

    would you recoomend a raft then? I have no good experience with rafts i've to say..

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Simplify3d adhesion problem, no problem in Cura

    understand! the trouble with that is that you can not adjust the height for the travel after laying down the first layer. eventually the printhead will tear off the print if it's footprint is rather small or made of support.

    would you recoomend a raft then? I have no good experience with rafts i've to say..

     

    This sounds wrong, the nozzle should not tear off the previous layer when it travels to next layer, if the first layer is printed on Z0.3, it stays on this height until its finished, then the bed is lowered to the next layer and printhead should be in air, nozzle should be at Z0.5 (if layerheight is 0.2) so if the nozzle is tearing off the print, something with the first layer is wrong, you need to check if the layer have warped or curled.

    If nothing is wrong with the first layer, you should provide your Simplify3D settings as Neotko suggested.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...