Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

catohagen

Member
  • Content Count

    127
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

catohagen last won the day on March 4

catohagen had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

41 Excellent

About catohagen

  • Birthday 11/25/1975

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
    Engineering
  • Country
    NO
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker Original

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. catohagen

    Print time estimation

    Since Cura is opensource, so you could just look around in the code and find it...or just can just use the time estimated and outputted in the top of each gcode file..
  2. catohagen

    Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.4 | Beta

    I'm on Windows 10 Pro Version 1709 Build 16299.431 Intel i7-8700 and 16GB ram
  3. catohagen

    Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.4 | Beta

    I updated to 1.0.4, but the UI still shows the same as my screenshot
  4. catohagen

    Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.4 | Beta

    I can make backups with the plugin, but there is no 'restore' or 'load' button
  5. catohagen

    Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.4 | Beta

    How do you select to 'Restore' a backup from the cloud ?
  6. catohagen

    Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    here's the print with default bridge settings:
  7. catohagen

    Specify auto0.g as the filename for gcode?

    its the autostart in Marlin firmware, so basicly every printer that runs marlin firmware supports it, I would hardly call that niche, I use it on my Ultimaker all the time
  8. catohagen

    Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    I've just tested a print with this setting on (brigde settings) but the result was....spaghetti I printed this : https://www.youmagine.com/designs/quick-temperature-fillament-test in greentec, with basicly default PLA settings (210°c) Why are default feedrate set to 15mm/s ? Its way too slow, the string have plenty of time to sag, it doesnt help when flow is reduced to 75% either... I edited settings with 60mm/s feedrate and flow back to 100% and got very nice bridging
  9. catohagen

    Top layer/skin not smooth

    is this the way its intended ? i dont know why the screenshots are added multiple times, sorry about that
  10. catohagen

    TPU 95A

    is the bed level ? it doesn't look level... I get good prints with flexible with slow feedrate (15-20mm/s) no fan, and no retracts or minimum retracts....usually I have retract off, strings in flexible are easy to remove. also use well sized layerheights
  11. catohagen

    Top layer/skin not smooth

    Hi, I cant seems to get the last top layer nice and smooth, there are gaps between the inner wall and the top 'infill' I can adjust infill overlap and see the result on layerview and see with extreme 0.4mm overlap ,that the infill lines go through the wall, but the top skin or top layer still have gaps. Anyone know maybe other things I can adjust ? It appears that the final last layer on a model have its own settings...? Infill overlap 0.2mm : Top layer with infill overlap 0.2mm : Infill overlap 0.4mm : Whatever infill overlap, the top layer seems unaffected and have gaps
  12. catohagen

    A look at adaptive layers

    Another adaptive print Printed with Colorfabb Bronzefill 0.4SS nozzle, layers between 0.10 and 0.26mm (you can actually see the transitions where layerheight creeps towards 0.10) Not too happy with the top finish, get gaps between walls and top layers...might be too much retraction, but the layering are awesome....
  13. catohagen

    A look at adaptive layers

    Not sure what holder you referring to but i'll attach the coffee container I used (its for storing 500g of coffee beans for coffee machines) coffe_v2.stl
  14. catohagen

    A look at adaptive layers

    Having great results lately, and its a huge timesaver My coffee container is very popular amongst family and friends and it's a great gift, I've printed out quite a few of these, and its always been a rather long print. There are some curves included as details, and I like keeping its original shape and not dull these down just because its prints easier, but any higher layers than 0.2 and it starts to string and fail on the curves. The base container takes around 17hrs to print, with 0.15mm layers (0.6mm nozzle) WIth adaptive layers, varying from 0.15-0.45mm its printed under 8 hours (7hrs,43min ) because most of the layers can be 0.45mm+ the threads came out perfect. Top of the container to the left, two visible threads with 0.15mm layers and you see the transition to 0.45 after thread stops
  15. catohagen

    Adaptive Layers

    After a few days of experimenting and printing with adaptive layers, I can say that this really shines its usefulness with big objects printed with bigger nozzles. I'm printing with a 0.6mm nozzle, I can get the slicer to use 0.4mm layers where walls are near vertical and adjust the layers down to 0.2 on slopes. So you get the faster print times with using a big nozzle and big layerheights, but keeping more of the details with adaptive layering generating 0.1mm layers on details. When printing gcode that have layerheight of 0.1 or less, I get a difference in surface texture most likely due to 0.05 layers need a different speed and temperature than 0.15mm layers Also if your Z leadscrews have just a tiny bit of slack and/or the resolution of the Z axis is reliably max 0.1, you might end up printing a 0.05mm layer ontop of the previous layer as the Z axis might not move at all But just throwing it out here, I'm thinking maybe adjusting the feedrate and temperature could be added to the adaptive layers section? or if it automaticly reduces the feed according to cubic mass per second from the base settings (printing 0.3mm layers with 40mm/s and printing 0.1mm layers with 40mm/s is alot of difference in plastic)
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!