Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
vincentp

please test-print this part

Recommended Posts

as explained in this thread, I'm having issues with a very specific part.

Details here

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1746-lack-of-extrusion-in-certain-part-of-a-part

if somebody could give a try to print this part (possibly with CURA), that would help me to figure out if there are some settings I can adjust or if this is an issue with my printer.

http://www.plecterlabs.com/Media/Ultimaker/Sphere_top_trous-ORDRE-7.STL

I print PLA @213°, it prints fine other objects which have overall continuous extrusion (filled parts). Issue occurs on that part even without retraction (try to print without, don't care of stringing). I used 0.2mm layers, 0.8mm walls, raft is optional, support material set at 50%.

I have lack of materials when you starts having a lot of holes in the extruder path (therefore extrusion stops quite often).

please post pics of your results !

THANKS !

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!