Jump to content
daniho

infill was working and now not dont know what did i change

Recommended Posts

Posted · infill was working and now not dont know what did i change

it was ok like this

5a332774928d5_.thumb.jpg.fdd21beac195a8d834051a11f2f4665b.jpg

and now its like this

5a332774ab904_.thumb.jpg.efd78a00b130e3b0b02792c3a3e02541.jpg

how can i make it right again?

5a332774928d5_.thumb.jpg.fdd21beac195a8d834051a11f2f4665b.jpg

5a332774ab904_.thumb.jpg.efd78a00b130e3b0b02792c3a3e02541.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · infill was working and now not dont know what did i change

Can you share more info?

What software and version are you using?

What Printer?

What print settings?

It looks like you have concentric infill turned on maybe but not sure with the limited amount of information you have provided.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · infill was working and now not dont know what did i change

hey thnx for trying to help

im using 15.04.6

5a332789cf10e_.thumb.jpg.8006e5037386a09e97c3b08c84030ecb.jpg

5a33278a0b13a_.thumb.jpg.471974cdcc4ace16e05184b6d541c899.jpg

what should i change and were

5a332789cf10e_.thumb.jpg.8006e5037386a09e97c3b08c84030ecb.jpg

5a33278a0b13a_.thumb.jpg.471974cdcc4ace16e05184b6d541c899.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · infill was working and now not dont know what did i change

OK, I would suggest a few things. Why are you printing on a Raft? this is not normally needed especially for your item.

Also it is very difficult to make a good quality print at 0.02mm layer height. Trust me I know. You would be better to print with 0.06mm layer height and it will come out looking better then you first picture.

You have spiralize the outer contour turned on. Turn this off.

Also 15mm/s print speed is very slow. Not sure what material you are using because you still didn't mention but it can easily over heat at that speed and such low layer height. You can reduce the temp really low but this will cause to much curling of the edges. I would suggest 30mm/s print speed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · infill was working and now not dont know what did i change

still it says 12 hours and the first try only took 1 hour

i changed somthing on mistake and now all is worng:\

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · infill was working and now not dont know what did i change

Maybe you originally had the layer height at 0.2mm not 0.02mm?

Also like I said, 15mm/s print speed is very slow. This could be 30mm/s or 50mm/s

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · infill was working and now not dont know what did i change

 

@daniho deleted the other topic to keep it here. Also please don't duplicate post if possible. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 11 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!