Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bad quality Small Pieces with Ultimaker Nylon


nonmalus
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad quality Small Pieces with Ultimaker Nylon

Now I am an owner of an Ultimaker 3Ext for 3 month. The prints I made are very nice and will be better and better by profile optimizing. But now I have no idea:

 

I want to print a small piece with Ultimaker Nylon black on my UM3ext. Big pieces were printed without any problems but small ones not. I am using Cura version 2.4.0.

I got some tips by a IGo3d technician but the printed optic is not the same like PLA. In the case of PLA it looks great. Here the print settings:

Layer 0.1, Linethickness 0.4mm, Infillthickness 0.5mm, Wallthickness 1.2mm,Infill 20%, Headtemp: 245°C, flow 100%, Retract activated, Retract 8mm, Printspeed 30 mm/sec, Cooling 40%.

IMG_0968.thumb.JPG.2cd26e9755097e8eda7789a32117a7cd.JPG

[/media]IMG_0971.thumb.JPG.6e2f5a65d12a3dc38b6c3a8a5825754c.JPG

5a3327de0c75b_Bildschirmfoto2017-03-01um22_59_22.thumb.png.898ea788fa86be65e47d7b421f7f110b.png

The outer diameter is 12mm, the inner diameter is 10mm. The piece is a snap in bracket.

Did you have any Ideas to optimize the print settings for a smooth surface without wrinkles spider ropes.

IMG_0968.thumb.JPG.2cd26e9755097e8eda7789a32117a7cd.JPG

IMG_0971.thumb.JPG.6e2f5a65d12a3dc38b6c3a8a5825754c.JPG

5a3327de0c75b_Bildschirmfoto2017-03-01um22_59_22.thumb.png.898ea788fa86be65e47d7b421f7f110b.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad quality Small Pieces with Ultimaker Nylon

    In this smaller model, the printing speeds are generally lower than in a bigger model. I suggest going down in temperature (5-10C) in your next try, that could make a big difference in a model like this.

    I also see that you scaled down the print speed, which makes it print the outer walls really slowly. I'm scared that the outer walls get printed at ~10mm/s (this scales with the print speed), which will lead to even more degradation of material. If you really want to print it at those speeds, I suggest going down another 10C in temperature.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...