Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
awydra

Rough walls in the printed box

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

Recently I got my new Ultimaker (BTW it's a great machine!) but I'm still kind of green in printing... and probably that's why I have some weird problem with my printed model.

Here is the problem... I would like to print some simple rectangular box with four triangles at the corners. The model should look as in the attached photo.

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8541/8610450807_7acb7fc562_b.jpg

However, the result is slightly different than I expected. Instead of smooth nice vertical walls in my box, I got some rough (even ugly) walls. Actually, the walls look nice at the bottom of the box but the problem appears when the printer starts to work on the triangles in the corners.

The attached photos showed the problem probably much better than my words...

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8115/8611558636_1721d991b3_b.jpg

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8241/8610451883_7222c359b6_b.jpg

The model was made in Sketchup and exported to .stl format. I used CURA 13.03 to slice and generate a gcode.

Does anybody know what can be the reason of this bad print and how to solve the problem? Maybe I should try a different slicer?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is classic "under extrusion". You could be slipping in the feeder - maybe you could try tightening the feeder. More likely you can fix this with higher temp. What temp are you printing at?

Since this model has no stringing problems (for example if you had 2 vertical posts, you might get stringing between them) you could go up to 240C no problem. But later on other models you will get stringing so maybe just go up by 10C from whatever you are printing at now. Or slow things down a little bit to reduce the pressure in the print head.

See this also:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1763-bad-surface-on-printed-parts/?p=12318

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response, gr5.

I'm using 220 C... but right now I don't think there is an 'under extrusion' problem. I already printed out some small Yoda's head and a small cylindrical box and I didn't have any problem. Actually the quality was impressive!

What I noticed, the roughness in my box is noticable even in the software Cura (13.03) just after the slicing. In other words, the roughness is already saved in gcode!... so I don't think there is some problem with the printer. There must be a problem either with my settings in Cura or with my model... but I still don't know how to fix it...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have joris turned on? SF (the slicer that cura uses) has some weird bugs when you combine joris with a part that doesn't have only smooth walls. The bug looks a lot like this and can be visually confused with underextrusion.

More here:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1746-lack-of-extrusion-in-certain-part-of-a-part/?p=13006

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for the late response... I had some unexpected issue with the thermocouple... but right now it's fixed so I can return to my problem :mrgreen:

gr5, 'joris' is turned off... so that's not the issue... but maybe I should try to turn it on and see what's gonna happen?

BTW, thank you for the interesting link. I went through it and even if I didn't find solution to my problem I still learn a lot about the 3D printing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!