Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cannot keep walls from warping


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cannot keep walls from warping

I have been trying for days now to prevent the walls of this build from caving in. The model is IP sensitive but in essence it is a 1.05mm shell with four inlets that encases an internal lattice structure.

image3.thumb.JPG.4cbab0653158e27b0a8bd43e24a05dd1.JPG

image4.thumb.JPG.e09546f047ea8f7dcbd3075b6d48bbcb.JPG

I've experimented with different temperature, speed, plate adhesion settings as well as varying the size and orientations of this model and nothing has worked so far. I have PVA supports on the inside and outside of the vertical wall that sits on the plate to support the shell overhangs as well as the internal lattice that sits within the shell center.

5a33365942708_image1(1).thumb.JPG.7e9610c170d370e59f0ceac8709ab279.JPG

The most recent attempt with the settings below seemed to make things worse :(

5a333658e830a_image2(1).thumb.JPG.de65379248328a9981e4bce12eb2bd8a.JPG

The relevant settings/settings I have changed based on what I've seen online are:

- 0.1mm layer height

- PLA raft

- print speed of 40mm/s

- 196* PLA print temperature

- 225* PVA print temperature

- built plate temp of 55*

- 100% fan for PLA

- 0% fan for PVA

My best guess as to whats happening is that the PVA supports are somehow insulating the PLA wall, maybe the hotter PVA nozzle is also adding heat, and preventing the wall from cooling fast enough and it warps. One of my several issues with this guess is that the PVA layer time is at least 5 minutes so I would think that it would have plenty of time to cool before laying down the next layer of PLA.

Anyone have a fix for this? Thanks!

image3.thumb.JPG.4cbab0653158e27b0a8bd43e24a05dd1.JPG

image4.thumb.JPG.e09546f047ea8f7dcbd3075b6d48bbcb.JPG

5a33365942708_image1(1).thumb.JPG.7e9610c170d370e59f0ceac8709ab279.JPG

5a333658e830a_image2(1).thumb.JPG.de65379248328a9981e4bce12eb2bd8a.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cannot keep walls from warping

    So my current build is going quite well. I changed two main things, one being I am now using PLA supports and no PVA at all. This was not preferable but well see how easy support removal is once its done as well as surface finish. The other thing was that I set the XY spacing to 5 mm giving the wall excess space for air flow. I'm not sure which of these two, or if both of them are contributing to the better print quality of the wall but it seems to be working...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...