Jump to content
fjwolz19

Help Strengthening Posts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help Strengthening Posts

I am trying to print a mounting bracket I designed for something, so it has some posts sticking out of it that slide into slots on the device. When I print it, underneath the posts the bracket is hollow which makes them too weak to hold the device and they break off. The inside of the posts are also hollow, which I have found I can adjust with the shell thickness, but even with a pretty high shell thickness, underneath the posts are still hollow. What do I need to adjust to correct this?

Thanks for any help!

5a33366f0ddb8_BottomLayer-Hollow.JPG.c0785c03ae19065be2a650a9c67083ef.JPGFinal.thumb.JPG.040018d46be36becad3502b1adf7dbb0.JPG

5a33366f0ddb8_BottomLayer-Hollow.JPG.c0785c03ae19065be2a650a9c67083ef.JPG

Final.thumb.JPG.040018d46be36becad3502b1adf7dbb0.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help Strengthening Posts

Hi and welcome,

I'm not sure i understand what you ask but to fill up the inner parts of the print there's the infill parameter that you can change. Usually 20% is already strong. If it needs to be full then 100%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help Strengthening Posts

looks more like a cad problem. Inspect your model with the x-ray or transparent view (upper right), red areas are bad...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 21 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!