Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing with support @.06mm


BWilt
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing with support @.06mm

Hello, I am having trouble printing with support material which I pick the .06mm profile. after 30 minuets the material sticks to the print head and comes loose from the build plate. I am printing nylon and pva. I have switched the profile to .2mm and it seems to be printing just fine. What can i do so i can print at .06mm with support material.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...