Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Infill problems


miniz98
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill problems

Hello we just purchased a ultimaker 3 and are having issues with all infill patterns. It looks like they are being printed too fast or something else is wrong. They are not complete lines the are separated. The outer surface of the print is excellent. Just the infill is the issue. We have everything set to default in cura 2.5 with a .150 layer height.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill problems

    Cura by default prints the infill a bit too fast. I believe the idea is they assume you only care about infill for holding up the top surfaces and don't care about strength. If you care about strength just slow down the infill speeds.

    Click on the gear and enable all the speeds. Set them all to the same speed (the slower speed). Well, leave the bottom or initial layer speed the same but fix all the infill and inner shell speeds the same as the outer shell speed.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...