Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Assistance with print


Recommended Posts

Posted · Assistance with print

I am printing a business card holder and running in to issues with marks on the print. I have tried Cura and Simplify3D, but both result in a large z-seam on the print. I would like to use Cura, but I have had a hard time getting a good print with it. Any steps in the right direction would be appreciated. The photo below was printed with the default PLA settings in CURA 3.6

IMG_0577.thumb.JPG.20350b317eb208939430c7f292c27ca9.JPG

IMG_0577.thumb.JPG.20350b317eb208939430c7f292c27ca9.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Assistance with print

    Cura has some settings for the Z-seam, either changing its coordinates to hide it somewhere in your model or to randomize it. The first option probably won't work for your model, as there are not a lot of corners to hide the Z-seam in. Randomizing might help in your case. Not sure if there are any other settings to consider here.

    5a333b8894dd8_Schermafbeelding2017-05-31om16_59_45.png.7f14307e1bb4c109c02928d00e044830.png

    5a333b8894dd8_Schermafbeelding2017-05-31om16_59_45.png.7f14307e1bb4c109c02928d00e044830.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Assistance with print

    Just to be sure: what do you mean with the z-seam? Is it the vertical line in your picture?

    I'm just triggered by your remark that you get this with 2 different slicers.

    If you mean the horizontal line in your picture, that might be a problem with your z-bearings.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...