Jump to content
Soha

Walls thicker then wanted

Recommended Posts

Posted · Walls thicker then wanted

Hey Out There

I have discovered a funny thing. I made a 3D model with a wall thickness of 0.8mm.. When slicing Cura makes some sort of fill in the corners... Why..?

I use a 0.4 nozzle which should give me 2 perimeters...

I tried to reduce the wall thickness to 0.75mm with the same results...

After that I tried to make it solid, with 0% infill and no solid top... Still not getting the 2 perimeters I want...

Any suggestions.

Regards

Søren

18740801_693340827532660_2837370166262901375_n.thumb.jpg.faacc1a17e8138449e5f705817ad8ddf.jpgUdklip.thumb.PNG.45c96ce681869820fe0c142bf3f61717.PNG18765935_693340830865993_2520522973661759965_n.thumb.jpg.81c21e9a8529e88d047c1b69134dfa5a.jpg

18740801_693340827532660_2837370166262901375_n.thumb.jpg.faacc1a17e8138449e5f705817ad8ddf.jpg

Udklip.thumb.PNG.45c96ce681869820fe0c142bf3f61717.PNG

18765935_693340830865993_2520522973661759965_n.thumb.jpg.81c21e9a8529e88d047c1b69134dfa5a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Walls thicker then wanted

Have you tried setting Fill Gaps Between Walls to "nowhere"?

Yes, it didn't help...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!