Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Extrusion Multiplier - How much away from 100% is to much?


changedsoul

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extrusion Multiplier - How much away from 100% is to much?

So this is a bit of a continuation of my other issues with over extrusion and first layer goodness.

Thats all been resolved I think.

After I calibrated my extruder steps/mm with no hot end connected, I then proceeded to set the first layer height, making it pretty close to that set in software (.3).

Thats all good now, then I printed a hollow cube to measure the the wall thickness to attempt to set the extrusion multiplier. With the multiplier set at 100%, I am laying down lines a tad thicker than the .4mm set in software.

So my question to you guys, How much deviation away from 100% is a sign something else may be wrong? Obviously in my other post I had to go down to around 30% to get proper width, thats how I found I was way over extruding.

Now I am at 93% to lay down a perfect .4mm +- .013mm. So is 7% deviation within normal ranges assuming filament size variations and nozzle diam, etc?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Extrusion Multiplier - How much away from 100% is to much?

    I recently had issues with over-extrusion using ABS. My UM2 settings give ABS a 107% multiplier for ABS, but that was much too much on my new Type A Series 1 Pro.

    On the S1, even a 103% multiplier caused winkling and bumps in the prints.

    I'm guessing that this might be a difference between the UM2 remote-extruder with Bowden, and the S1, with 3" direct to the hotend.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...