Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How can I solve too thin deposited wires?


Elaup
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · How can I solve too thin deposited wires?

Hi guys!

I'm a beginner in the 3D printing universe and I really struggle to obtain my first good prints with my new Ultimaker Original +.

I think my problem is that the extruded filament is far too thin, like I'm having sort of under-extrusion but at a constant rate. I managed to obtain a regular plastic deposition, but the deposited wires are really really thin. I tried to mesure this width with a digital caliper but it's too thin and too flat to measure anything.

I've tried to print a first layer test square with the silver metallic PLA that is provided with the printer, with the recommended settings first. I obtained this one layer part with unjoined extruded wires, as it can be seen on the picture. I assume these gaps between the wires are not normal as I selected "solid fill", am I right ?

IMG_8446.thumb.JPG.903704e9528bc4caab94006d2f10cf67.JPG

To solve this issue, I've tried first to increase the flow rate to 125% without noticable improvement, and then to increase the nozzle temperature from the default 200°C to 215°C while reducing the print speed to 40 m/s as recommended by many experienced users, without success again. All this after many nozzle cleanings following the Atomic method.

What else could I try to solve this issue ? Since my machine is new, I assume the coupler is ok, as well as the bowden tube. I also checked that the filament moves on when I rotate the feeder wheel and that it's slightly marked by the drive wheel.

Thanks in advance for your expert feedback!

Elie

IMG_8446.thumb.JPG.903704e9528bc4caab94006d2f10cf67.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I solve too thin deposited wires?

    Problem solved!

    The under extrusion was only caused by the feeder locking that I have misunderstood... --' I just didn't realize that the black lever has to be pushed inside the lock before to be pushed down. Now it prints perfectly! :p

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I solve too thin deposited wires?
    ...that I have misunderstood...

    Is it not fun to find those things? Really cements the process. And, thank you for sharing. Other noobs can see this and it helps them to understand too.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I solve too thin deposited wires?

    You're right! First I hesitated to go for the original+ rather than the ready to use machines. Now I don't regret my choice at all! As a beginner, it really helped me to understand better how it works, it was a good learning process as you said.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...