Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ShriPai

Trying to print 40 teeth gear, (10.48,10.48 and 1.5mm-XYZ). Its seems that gear teeths are not meshing. Plz help

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am using CURA to print a gear model. XYZ (10.48 10.48, 1.5mm), Almost gear is coming like circle. I have tried to print 2 models and trying to make meshing. Pls can you send .stl file or settings.

It could be useful for me. Neglecting the hole of gear.

IMG-20170612-WA0000.jpg.2dbcd3d2671459f913e554ded60bf2cc.jpg

IMG-20170612-WA0000.jpg.2dbcd3d2671459f913e554ded60bf2cc.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With a standard nozzle the extruded "sausage" is 0.4mm wide. But then it gets squeezed onto the model and spreads a bit. So, it will be hard to print lines and corners smaller than 0.6mm to 0.8mm. Maybe it could be done with a 0.25mm nozzle? But I still don't think the gear will mesh properly and run smoothly.

Anyway, for best accuracy print slow and cool (e.g. 185°C for PLA).

Also, keep in mind that if you print the gear in PLA, and it has some friction or is mounted close to a motor, it will deform from 50°C on, which can be reached very soon in an enclosed housing. So you might need a high temp material (and one that can be printed with a 0.25mm nozzle, but I don't have any experience with these).

For functional items, I think you are better off buying these gears.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!