Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
fabiok1995

Printing small parts with Ultimaker Nylon

Recommended Posts

I am using an Ultimaker 2 printer with the transparent Ultimaker Nylon filament.

As a test I was printing a small block with dimensions of 2x3x3cm at 100% infill.

What I have noticed is that the inner volume of the block prints fine at any layer thickness (I tested from 0.04 to 0.3 layer thicknesses).

As I decrease the layer thickness the quality of the outer surface/perimeter of each layer decreases.

I believe the problem is that every time a new layer starts, it prints the outer perimeter of that layer extremely fast compared to when it is printing inside of that layer. This makes the nylon filament come out in blobs around the perimeter and not in a smooth extrusion which is seen when it's printing the inner section of the layers.

It seems this problem is only fixed by increasing layer thickness, but I want to print at smaller layer thicknesses. What can I do?

Is there anyway to change the speed when it is printing the perimeter?

(Will be posting pictures of the printed piece in question tomorrow)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what cura version are you using?

Yes, you can change all those speeds.

You need to go to custom settings. if you hover the mouse next to the speed menu you will see a little gear. Clicking on that will give you a list of all the setting which can be made visible. Select the ones you want then you can adjust any individual speed you want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what cura version are you using?

Yes, you can change all those speeds.

You need to go to custom settings. if you hover the mouse next to the speed menu you will see a little gear. Clicking on that will give you a list of all the setting which can be made visible. Select the ones you want then you can adjust any individual speed you want.

I was using and old Cura version, I will try with the most updated software and see if changing those settings help the print.

Although I see that the default wall speed in most recent Cura software is at print speed 60 mm/s for the inner and 30 mm/s for the outer wall speed. I wonder why those speeds are set higher in the old software.

Thank you!

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 26 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!