Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Some problems about overhanging and accuracy of ultimaker 2


chenliu
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Some problems about overhanging and accuracy of ultimaker 2

IMG_0613.thumb.JPG.b7cfb56b6b2ebc3413351e305646e78c.JPG[/media]

Hello! Sorry for not sure if you can see the pictures.

I am a PhD student studying in 3D printing. Now I am using Ultimaker2 to print some PLA models. However, there are some problems about resolution and quality about printed models. Some of the overhanging is not connected well in one printer(cc'ed picture). But this problem does not happen in another printer. Both of the printing programs and print materials are the same. I am really grateful if you can help me solve this problem? Which step could be the key problem and how to fix it? Thank you so much for your help! Looking forward to your reply!

Kind regards,

Chen

IMG_0613.thumb.JPG.b7cfb56b6b2ebc3413351e305646e78c.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some problems about overhanging and accuracy of ultimaker 2

    This is an interesting model! Does the model have that pattern in it? All those triangular holes?

    This is a difficult pattern to print in the air. I suggest you change the cad model a bit such that you print only the horizontal lines from left to right on a few layers (in other words make those "beams" thicker towards the center of the part by .5mm). This will provide a support structure to print the final patter on top of.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...