Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top Layer Fill Problem


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Top Layer Fill Problem

I have a model with (3) different surfaces that could be considered as "top", but CURA 2.5 only seems to fully recognize one of them.  That surface prints well, but the others do not.  This is visible in the layer view and leaves gaps in the printed model that are problematic.  The image below compares the CURA image with the actual print.  The broad yellow layer seems to be the top while the other 'tops' are mostly ignored...very little yellow.

Any ideas how to get a complete fill on the surfaces showing gaps?ForumPost.thumb.jpg.63e673bb8c37713138bf11d40c03a2a2.jpg

ForumPost.thumb.jpg.63e673bb8c37713138bf11d40c03a2a2.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top Layer Fill Problem

    Please post a photo. While typing your text click on the image link second from right (image gallery) and then click on the "upload photos" tab.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Top Layer Fill Problem

    That's very helpful. The lack of yellow is expected. Red is the outer most shell. Green is the next 3 shells. Yellow is anything not covered by those shells. Get it? it's exactly what you would expect.

    Those small areas however don't look so good. It looks like probably underextrusion. Looking at the other settings I recommend you leave travel speed alone (or maybe increase to 150mm/sec) and then display ALL the speeds. Click on the gear and make them all visible. Then set them all to 30mm/sec. I know it will take almost twice as long to print but the quality should be significantly better and will probalby fix the underextrusion you are seeing.

    If you want to do a quick test (I would want to) then I would click on the object to print in "normal view" and move it downwards under the bed until only those final areas to print are visible - maybe just the top 1cm of the part. Then print that as a test at 30mm/sec and it should look great.

    Speed changes are bad on bowden printers as it can take quite a while for the pressure to balance out. And on these tiny little portions of the print it doesn't have time to equalize pressure. Lowering the speed helps a lot with this. If you really want to save time consider thicker layers but keep speed at 30 to 35mm/sec.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...