Jump to content
veedee

X-axis rod forcing outwards, damaging the machine

Recommended Posts

Posted · X-axis rod forcing outwards, damaging the machine

Hi All,

I've got two new UMO+ machines and assembled them last week. When I try to make a print, it looks like there is slack in the belts, because circles have flat sides on them. But after tightening the belts (which were already tight enough) I found out that the problem lies somewhere else.

One of the X-axis rods (the one on the front) is forcing itself out of the machine when it is rotating. Because of this pushing force, one of the endcaps that keep the rods in place is grinding away. Apparently it also creates so much friction that the print quality is greatly influenced by this effect.

I added a steel nail through the center of the endcap to try to lower the friction, but the nail has just completely eroded after a few prints. There is a severe problem here.

Has someone also experienced this effect and/or has a possible solution?

IMG_6153.thumb.JPG.2174b1218558616c6dcbf651011e5597.JPG

IMG_6160.thumb.JPG.205623cf79b73e8436a25c9ceead752a.JPG

IMG_6153.thumb.JPG.2174b1218558616c6dcbf651011e5597.JPG

IMG_6160.thumb.JPG.205623cf79b73e8436a25c9ceead752a.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · X-axis rod forcing outwards, damaging the machine

Did you calibrate the x and y axis to be perpendicular?

Yes I did.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!