Jump to content
inventabuild

Cura Under Extruding

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura Under Extruding

Please let me know if anyone has any suggestions for why Cura is under extruding in the middle of the "O" in the word "You".  You can actually see through to the tan table in parts of the middle of the "O".  This is after two layers of printing.  Coast is turned off.

5a333c5e1b6e2_CuraUnderextruding.thumb.jpg.9b0ffa9f6bbc7f01a0ee365f3e279593.jpg

Here's Cura's slicer view showing that Cura does want to print a solid in the center of the "O", but as shown above for some reason Cura is under extruding there.  Any help is appreciated.

5a333c5f85a8e_CuraSlicedImage.thumb.jpg.c30637b7d691d0c8b58f2d05263db66a.jpg

5a333c5e1b6e2_CuraUnderextruding.thumb.jpg.9b0ffa9f6bbc7f01a0ee365f3e279593.jpg

5a333c5f85a8e_CuraSlicedImage.thumb.jpg.c30637b7d691d0c8b58f2d05263db66a.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Under Extruding

This is definitely a problem with Cura 2.6 under extruding in some small spaces like the center of the "O". It also happens in the center of "B". The weird thing is that it doesn't happen in all small spaces, just some of them.

Does anyone know if earlier versions work better for small spaces or if there is a special setting to deal w/ the issue?

Is anyone else printing text size 9.5 mm and having problems (or success)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Under Extruding

I'm a bit late but: Do you use a prime tower and does Cura want to start the layer with printing the perimeter line of this small area?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Under Extruding

I'm using a skirt around the part which is 120x110 mm so the exruder is fully primed when it starts printing and the under extrusion happens when filling in other letters as well, but not all of them. In fact some O's get completely filled in and others have under extrusion. This is what is such a mystery to me and the reason why it seems Cura might be the reason for the under extrusion.

Under extrusion does not happen with KISSlicer and Simplify3D when filling in the letters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!