Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Non-solid solid bottom...


toffo
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Non-solid solid bottom...

Hi,

 

I've been trying to print those fine cups of Joris. The walls come out perfectly but usually the cups won't hold water because the bottom is not solid. What could cause this?

nonsolid_solid.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Non-solid solid bottom...

    You are under-extruding, so the lines in the bottom don't match up properly. THis could be due to an incorrect filament diameter setting in your slicer. (e.g., using 2.89mm when your filament is really 2.8mm). It might also be due to printing very fast (which can induce a little slipping in the extruder). Or alternatively it could be due to using a Cura with a wall-width that isn't an exact multiple of your nozzle width settings.

    A work around might be to make the base thicker so there are more solid layers printed.

    What settings are you using? (Wall width, nozzle width, speed, temperature, layer height. Also, are you using the 'Joris' setting?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Non-solid solid bottom...

    Thanks for the tips. I tried to change the filament size and it got a little better, but it still seems that the lines are too far from each other in the bottom layers.

    Layer heigh 0.2, Wall thickness and bottom/top 0.8, print speed 50, temp 225, joris activated.

    take2.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Non-solid solid bottom...

    I recommend some over-extrusion with 2.7mm filament thickness. And setting the "extra bottom wall thickness" to 15 in the expert settings also will help against leaking in the corners.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...