Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
pandpp

Cura 2.6.2 adding support where it's not required or expected

Recommended Posts

I saw this morning that Cura 2.6.2 was available, so I upgraded from 2.5.0, Linux version.

When I cut an STL that has support enabled, the 2.6.2 version is adding support that is not required.

The design is a basic 3 corner bracket with holes. Support is being added for the top of the hole. That part is as expected.

What is not expected is the support on the bed for the hole or the fact that the support in the hole slopes down towards the bed, but doesn't actually touch the bed.

Sliced with 2.5.0

2.5.0.png.771cd7e6c82c7642b286c07a10898371.png

Sliced with 2.6.2

2.6.2.png.e149ad39f70369e6039c87005f6d0c3b.png

The STL:

external_corner.stl

The GCode files:

Sliced with 2.5.0

Sliced with 2.6.2

Is this expected?

The settings between 2.5.0 and 2.6.2 are identical to the best of my knowledge.

2.5.0.png.771cd7e6c82c7642b286c07a10898371.png

2.6.2.png.e149ad39f70369e6039c87005f6d0c3b.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try reducing "Horizontal Support Expansion" setting from the default of 3 to something smaller.

Thanks for the suggestion. My default setting in 2.6.2 was 0.2mm. Reducing that to 0 made no difference. Increasing it to 1mm made a noticeable change.

Even a value of -0.4 has no difference on the results. Anything above that just removes all support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try reducing "Horizontal Support Expansion" setting from the default of 3 to something smaller.

Thanks for the suggestion.  My default setting in 2.6.2 was 0.2mm.  Reducing that to 0 made no difference.  Increasing it to 1mm made a noticeable change.

Even a value of -0.4 has no difference on the results.  Anything above that just removes all support.

Here's a screen shot of Cura 2.6.2 of your file from my computer. Win10 Pro, 64 Bit. My machine is UM3 Ext using PVA for support from Extruder #2.

Cura262.thumb.jpg.aa81cc1a4b869f126a2782f207b46e53.jpg

 

All of the default "Normal" profile settings were used except for changing Build Plate Adhesion Type from Brim to Skirt and setting Horizontal Support Expansion from default of 3mm to .5mm

What printer are you using? Perhaps a Linux problem?

 

Hope this helps . . .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of the default "Normal" profile settings were used except for changing Build Plate Adhesion Type from Brim to Skirt and setting Horizontal Support Expansion from default of 3mm to .5mm

Thanks XYZ.

I tried setting all of my settings back to default and it cuts perfectly.

What I found was causing it, was changing the layer height to 0.2 or below, with a first layer height of 0.3.

I then found if I changed both the layer height to 0.2 and the first layer height to 0.2, again it cut as expected.

Modifying Support Horizontal Expansion all the way to zero (default is 0.2) makes no difference to the result.

What printer are you using? Perhaps a Linux problem?

I'm using it on a Wanhao Duplicator i3 Plus, with a 0.4mm nozzle.

I might try running it on a Windows box to see the results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of the default "Normal" profile settings were used except for changing Build Plate Adhesion Type from Brim to Skirt and setting Horizontal Support Expansion from default of 3mm to .5mm

Thanks XYZ.

I tried setting all of my settings back to default and it cuts perfectly.

What I found was causing it, was changing the layer height to 0.2 or below, with a first layer height of 0.3.

I then found if I changed both the layer height to 0.2 and the first layer height to 0.2, again it cut as expected.

Modifying Support Horizontal Expansion all the way to zero (default is 0.2) makes no difference to the result.

What printer are you using? Perhaps a Linux problem?

I'm using it on a Wanhao Duplicator i3 Plus, with a 0.4mm nozzle.

I might try running it on a Windows box to see the results.

Using a single extruder machine for both the object and the support often yields vastly different results than dual extrusion machines using the same settings. That's why it is so important to include as many details as possible when posting / describing a problem for help.

Glad you were successful at finding a solution.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad you were successful at finding a solution.

I wouldn't say that I have found a solution, but that I have found a bug.

Having to make the first layer height the same as layer height voids the purpose of having the 2 settings.

This problem does NOT exist in 2.5.0.

I installed Cura 2.6.2 on a fresh Windows 7 machine.

If I configure the printer to be an Ultimaker 3 (dual extruder), choose to use support, no build plate adhesion and Normal (0.15mm) I can replicate the issue.

Changing the Support Horizontal Expansion from the default setting of 0.2 to 0.0 does nothing to resolve this issue.

The same results were obtained when I set the printer to be an Ultimaker Original+.

5a333ce2031d5_Image406.thumb.png.6835771268e1fbd731ce723f7229dd86.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!