Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

XYZDesignPro

Member
  • Content Count

    285
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

XYZDesignPro last won the day on March 31

XYZDesignPro had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

68 Excellent

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  • Industry
    Engineering

Recent Profile Visitors

1,584 profile views
  1. In the Export Dialog Box choose "Keep Settings Unchanged" from the drop down list. The settings that will be used on your model are then those you have established under Custom in SolidWorks. For instance, here are mine: Hope this helps.
  2. You can install the SolidWorks Integration plug in the same way.
  3. You are certainly welcome. Self isolating leaves a lot of time to kill. Doing something like this, along with printing clear face shields for our local medical personnel, helps fill the time. All while my wife of 47 years and I do jig saw puzzles. We haven't killed each other so it must be a testament to having chosen the right life's partner. BTW, purchasing a jig saw puzzle on Amazon, or anywhere else for that matter, is trying to buy a role toilet paper!🤕
  4. Here is a picture of what I came up with by modifying you settings. Here's the profile: XYZ Cylinder.curaprofile Increased your infill to 25%, placed the Z Seam at 220 X and 220 Y, selected Z Seam Relative so both parts would have the Z seam in the same location and to place all of the z scars in a straight line up and down the part wall. I think much of the bumps you are seeing are the Z scars randomly appearing about the part at layer change. No Brim, just a single Skirt line. Adhesion was fine. Lastly I ma
  5. The artifacts seem to disappear after the shorter column is complete. Have you tried printing them individually? Is there some reason they have to be printed together? Also, I find that reducing all travel and jerk settings by half often improves the overall quality of the print. And is certainly easier on the machine's mechanics.
  6. Caution. My machines are UM3 Extended. If your UM3 is the standard that may have an impact on the settings. They may be incompatible. I really don't know . . .
  7. Here is my profile. You can use it as a starting point. I use it with my Ultimaker 3 Extended. My nozzle size is .6 because I have 3D Solex print cores with interchangeable nozzles. If you are using the standard .4 Ultimaker print core just change the line width to .35 or .37 or so. As they say, YMMV. Face Shield .3 Layer .6 Nozzle PET.curaprofile
  8. I have seen this behavior when the "Z Seam Alignment" is set to Random.
  9. Looks as though you have worked out an acceptable solution for PET. Glad I was able to help. Did the increase layer height to .3 help to reduce the stringing? The minimalist" design I an printing is the Verkstan design: https://3dprint.nih.gov/discover/3dpx-013306 The clear shields are just 10mil PVC binding covers I purchase from Lamination Depot located just north of you in Orange County. LaminationDepot.com https://www.laminationdepot.com/binding-supplies-and-equipment/binding-covers/clear-covers Approximately $35/100 pieces delivered. So th
  10. Glad your having better success. Quote "Do you have any idea if the bottom and top patterns being concentric makes a difference? " I think it does. Fewer retractions. I also thing it leaves a more aesthetically pleasing appearance. You might try concentric infill at 100% as well. Again, fewer retractions. That said, I've never experience a part so difficult to print in PETG. I tried altering my settings and I'm still not pleased with the result. Too much stringing. This is a shield frame I have been printing
  11. OK. In Windows All you do is RMB and choose "open with" and choose Notepad. Can't help you with anything Apple. Opened your file in SolidWorks 2020 and it does have a problem. The left post does not touch the build plate so it leaves overhang that can't be printed. Starts stringing almost immediately. Also the engraving on the left side probably printed OK in PLA, but not so well in PETG because of poor bridging in PETG. I buried the part .5mm into the build plate with a.25 layer height and so far it is printing pretty well. What are you using on the build plate for
  12. You cannot open a UM3 profile in Cura configured for a S5. The two machines are not compatible. You will need to open the profile file in Windows Notepad to see the jerk settings you asked about.
  13. Cura says it will print in 1hr 55 mins. I'll let you know. Where are you on the planet?
  14. Here is my UM3 Ext. profile for printing PETG. This will not work with your S5, but if you open it with the Notepad application in Windows, you can see all of the settings. Small Part .6 Nozzle .15 Layer PET.curaprofile If you would like to post your part file here, I'll be happy to try printing it with the PETG materials I have on hand. To see the result.
  15. Do you have access to any other brands of PETG? It could be just that particular product. Your photo shows a brim around the part for adhesion, just as you ask Cura to do. If you do not want a brim but rather a couple of lines of material separated from the part for priming the nozzle, choose "Skirt".
×
×
  • Create New...