Jump to content
unfold

How to get rid of short extra shell sections in Cura

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to get rid of short extra shell sections in Cura

Hi all,

I'm trying to figure out how to get rid of the short sections of shell that Cura generates extra on each layer. They are yellow in the attached screenshot. They generate extra useless moves & ooze strings inside my infill. As I am printing with exposed infill as a feature (no bottom layers) I would like to get rid of these.

Are these generated under angled surfaces in order to support the higher layer shell? In Slic3r there's a feature like that which creates extra areas of solid infill but these are reduced if you add extra shells. In Cura adding extra shells doesn't remove the short extra shell sections.

5a333d0a31be9_Schermafbeelding2017-07-20om11_36_37.thumb.png.222b247ebdabc945a432a0b53dd24157.png

5a333d0a31be9_Schermafbeelding2017-07-20om11_36_37.thumb.png.222b247ebdabc945a432a0b53dd24157.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to get rid of short extra shell sections in Cura

IIRC this is because those areas are being treated as a top surface and cura is trying to meet the top thickness criteria by adding more infill. So if the model allows it, reduce the top thickness and it will remove those extra lines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · How to get rid of short extra shell sections in Cura

Thanks IRobertI, that solved 95% of it indeed. This model allows for it and I'll play with it more next time. Some of it is still in the top layers, even with 0 top layers, not problematic there but will look a bit deeper.

5a333d0befd90_Schermafbeelding2017-07-20om15_16_58.thumb.png.88e0408deba201b40fbe6cd4ccb60aeb.png

What is the color code of lines in Cura?

red = outer shell

green = extra inside shells

orange = infill

thin blue = non printing move

yellow = ?

IIRC this is because those areas are being treated as a top surface and cura is trying to meet the top thickness criteria by adding more infill. So if the model allows it, reduce the top thickness and it will remove those extra lines.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!