Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
icewave

Extrusion

Recommended Posts

Hi guys I am haveing troble with my ultimater 2+ extruding filerment will seep out between the nozzle and the thing you screw it into and then it doesn't push out the right amount of filerment has anyone I can do I need to buy or do thanks Josh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Not sure i understood clearly your problem. But i seem to understand that some filament is leaking from the top of the nozzle where you screw it too the block?

If so, then you need to tighten the nozzle a bit more, heat the nozzle to at least 140 - 160°c and tighten it more. After that you need to relevel the bed most probably.

Always change the nozzle while hot.

I advise you to print the torque wrench that you can find on youmagine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!