Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Model size vs print size


Recommended Posts

Posted · Model size vs print size

Hi

I have the problem that my prints are always smaller than the 3d-model.

I printed a cube with 20mmx20mmx20mm.

Z is correct.

X and Y are 19,7mm.

Is it better correct in Cura (always on every print - with the risk of forgetting it) or to change the step-size in FW?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Model size vs print size

    The size can be a factor of many things.

    Print temp, speed and material can all effect It plus other factors.

    I would create a print profile in CURA and tweak your settings till you get what you require but only use it for that material as it may need adjusting for a different material or even color.

    As the part is being printed you get some shrinkage from the plastic as it cools but you also get the filament trying to pull in as its doing each line. This pulling in is what causes it to curl on overhangs. So you may find you can get the outer dimensions correct but the holes can tend to be a lot smaller then what the model is. The hole can be corrected with putting -0.2 horizontal expansion but this will also effect the outer dimensions.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...