Jump to content
GeorgeReis

UM2+Extended Printing Problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2+Extended Printing Problem

I started using a full raft with printing because of a warping issue that I was having. Now I'm experiencing an issue where the raft prints perfectly, but the first layer of the item I'm printing has a lot of weird issues. It almost looks like my platen isn't level - but the raft prints perfectly, as do all layers above the first true layer. I've attached an image to show the problem. Can anyone suggest what I'm doing wrong?3D_Troubleshoot.thumb.jpg.3ed5f02354f7f73ae07db6e866e483eb.jpg

3D_Troubleshoot.thumb.jpg.3ed5f02354f7f73ae07db6e866e483eb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2+Extended Printing Problem

what are the printer parameters, temperature, speed, and what is the materiel you are using

the first layer looks fine, you could try moving the print to a different place on the print bed, also change the orientation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2+Extended Printing Problem

It looks like there is a Z-axis Offset issue on that first layer. If the head is too close the the bed, or in this case the previous layer, Hydraulic pressure will build up under the head as it tries to lay down filament causing it to force out around the head. Try to calibrate the Z-axis and see if it fixes your problems.

I'm not sure what material you are using, but try increasing the bed temperature to help with warping issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2+Extended Printing Problem

Thanks - I am using PLA, with the following parameters:

Layer Height .15mm

Print Speed 60mm/s

Travel Speed 150mm/s

Initial Layer Z Overlap .15mm

Temps are all at default settings

I've re-calibrated my platen with the same results. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2+Extended Printing Problem

Slow down the printing speed to 20 for first layer and 40 overall, this will make it longer but make the quality much better and help it overall, make the travel speed 60, And in my case since i use abs i set my fan speed to 50% and make each layer at least 10 seconds, this'll ensure that it doesn't go too fast and give it time to harden so it wont lift or warp.

Hope this helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2+Extended Printing Problem

I agree with @Legendary_zotar that your speeds are ambitious but my speed recommendation would be 45-50mm/s print speed, infill speed 55mm/s or less, travel speed I use 150mm/s

Most of these parameters can be machine specific, for example I have an Olson block, use matchless nozzles and have a BondTec feeder, all of these improve print speed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!