Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Spiralize and bottom prints


Recommended Posts

Posted · Spiralize and bottom prints

Hi,

I was very happy with the function ' Spiralize printing' with ' Bottom print' in the old versions of Cure.

Currently I'm using Cura 2.7 and I cannot get this combination again.

Is there any option or trick which I overlooked so far?

Really appreciate your tips.

Thanks,

Koen

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Spiralize and bottom prints

    Hi, I did not use the older version of Cura so I don't know what you mean by bottom print but I was involved in the development of the current spiralize mode. Can you please describe the end result you are trying to achieve? I may be able to suggest what to do.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Spiralize and bottom prints

    I would like to see 'walls' and 'bottoms' only. 'walls' made in a Spiralized way and 'bottoms' only at the printing table level.

    I played with 0% infill and bottom only, but than I still have 'bottoms' printed at higher Z-levels, which I would like to avoid.

    Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Spiralize and bottom prints

    Thanks for your suggestion. That works well for top layers.

    I would like to see bottom layers only at Z=0 level (printed on the printable). At higher Z levels I do not want to see bottom layers printed on horizontal areas. However Cura prints them as bottom layers too. And with zero infill below this will result in problems.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Spiralize and bottom prints

    Thanks for your suggestion. That works well for top layers.

    I would like to see bottom layers only at Z=0 level (printed on the printable). At higher Z levels I do not want to see bottom layers printed on horizontal areas. However Cura prints them as bottom layers too. And with zero infill below this will result in problems.

     

    Sorry, I don't understand what you mean, could you please provide an image of the layer view that shows these bottom layers you are referring to?

    Obviously, when you spiralize, the model cannot have any areas whose slope is less than approx 45 deg because otherwise the layer above would not have a layer below to rest on and you would get holes appearing. But apart from the layers that start at the build plate you should not get any other skin layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...