Jump to content

UM3 how to cure Z seam


drbrcho

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM3 how to cure Z seam

I am trying to get as best prints as possibleon my UM3.

Unfortunately I cannot get rid of the Z seam. Did try the random Z seam alignment on Cura but all it does is to spread the Z seam around ( looking like blobs ).

 

The Z seam is notices on the inside and on the outside hope it can be seen well!

Print pics:

1

2

3

Profile Settings:

1

2

3

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM3 how to cure Z seam

    You cannot really hide it with a radial symmetrical part. You may want to try to print it at a lower temperature. This will lead to less leakage during the time it stands still while changing the z height.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...