Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
the_schire

Ripples with 1mm nozzle

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, so the original nozzle that came with my UMO eventually got so clogged that I had no choice but to drill it out. The smallest bit I had was 1mm, so I went for it. It's a little bit bigger than stock, but it seems to be working fine for PLA and TPU, but I'm getting some very serious waves with PETG. I got a spool of Push Plastic blue PETG, and it seems to print great until about the tenth layer when I start to get little waves in the walls of the print. Please send help, I've tried a bunch of different settings, but I can't figure it out.20171018_191618.thumb.jpg.0124459ef75d5c82a588abe1c1885949.jpg20171018_191628.thumb.jpg.8fab7b95759858aaa724f757676cefeb.jpg

Printing at 220-240, tried with cooling on and off, bed at 55-60, speeds from 50-60mm/s, flow at 98%. I was thinking that it was the skin overlap percentage, but I was still seeing ripples at 2% overlap. Thanks, everyone.

20171018_191618.thumb.jpg.0124459ef75d5c82a588abe1c1885949.jpg

20171018_191628.thumb.jpg.8fab7b95759858aaa724f757676cefeb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!