Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jdp11

Gaps Near Seam on Benchy's Hull

Recommended Posts

Hello. I am having some trouble creating a profile for my Ditto Pro printer in Cura.

I continuously get these gaps in the Benchy's hull where the seam starts.

https://imgur.com/a/pDlsq

I used the same general print settings with the printer's stock software (Tinkerine Suite) and those gaps are not present.

Do you have any advice on what I can do to eliminate these gaps? If you require any information/settings to troubleshoot this, I'm happy to share them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 21 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!