Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Nylon (Taulmann 910 Alloy)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Nylon (Taulmann 910 Alloy)

I did a bigger print with Taulmann Alloy 910.

 

First:

Print went surprisingly well without warping issues with the front cover in place and 3DLac as adhesive on the glass plate.

No stringing issues as well.

 

IMG_4281.thumb.JPG.adda2d40a7a693611fb7f3a73ad79370.JPG

(ignore the benchy, it's included just for size comparison;-)

 

To be solved issue:

The final print turned out to be not water tight!

So when I filled the bucket with water, it started to drop out and to fill even the walls...:-(

 

Looks like the stuff is not really bonding to well to itself, right?

While the print seems to be quite stable. Hm.

 

I did print this at 255°C which is already at the upper limit of the recommended temp. range.

 

Also I did dry the filament for 8hrs in an oven right before the print (at 75°C) and the filament was in a
polybox during print.

 

Any ideas, why this stuff does seem to not bind well enough to itself?

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Nylon (Taulmann 910 Alloy)

    I can honestly say that I have never had any print with any filament be watertight when printed. Water is a very invasive thing and can get into any crevice. The suggested method is to get a bio-safe sealant like an epoxy that can be brushed or sprayed on to create a watertight seal against anything on the inside.

     

    That is one of the reasons I let my prints dry, at varying degrees of tilt, for several days before painting and trapping any moisture inside the walls or infills.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Nylon (Taulmann 910 Alloy)

    Well, i made some valve-blocks, which were driven with pressurized air up to 5 bar. Only one was not air-tight. The first attempts were printed at 100% infill, later versions at 50% with 3mm walls. I cut threads (~10mm) and sanded the sealing faces with wet sand paper. It all worked. And it was PLA. (But i have to admit, the last cases with ABS/ASA were cracky..)

    Oh, and there was a vase, printed by someone at 3D-Hubs with Colorfabb XT on a UM2 with very thin walls (0,5mm) - no water on the table!

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Nylon (Taulmann 910 Alloy)

    I have printed other things which are water tight already (okay, not on the UM3 but on the R3D N2).

    As you, dxp, I have used PLA back then.

     

    I wonder what I can change with the Nylon to get a better layer adhesion.

    Printing even slower? Hm.

    Edited by Bossler
    typo
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Nylon (Taulmann 910 Alloy)

    I would think that PETG would be a better choice for a watertight object. I think I will have to try something here soon with one of my upcoming prints to see if it is watertight afterall.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
          • Like
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...