Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Suggestion: Support Adhesion Settings


AbeFM
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Suggestion: Support Adhesion Settings

I'm really excited to try the new Tree settings - I've done some slicing and they look really great, and save a bunch of material.

 

I've been hopping back and forth between CURA and some competitors as CURA lacks a feature I've suggested/seen implemented elsewhere: Adhesion settings specifically for supports.

 

I would like to see a nice, inflated, near-solid raft under the supports while leaving the finished surface of my print unmolested on the bed. In the case of objects with good bed contact but tall support structures I often find myself knocking off a support tower due to the tiniest warping of the beginning of the part topping said support.

 

Allowing a brim or a raft just in that area would be awesome. A possible work around would be exporting the generated support as an object, then importing it with different adhesion settings, but perhaps there is a better way?

CURASupAdhExample.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Suggestion: Support Adhesion Settings

    On "Tree", that's what I get, the only option is to add more walls.

     

    Even on regular support, I didn't get as much as I would like, I got a grid under my "zig-zag" support, but I'd like some inflation distance. Adding a Brim everywhere can lead to an ugly part, but looking at these little supports, you can see the huge lever arm they have to pry themselves off the bed with only a couple lines of adhesion.

     

    I've used a similar feature with other slicers and I can tell you from experience it can really save your bacon.

    SupportsOnPlate.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Suggestion: Support Adhesion Settings

    There are settings that allow you to change the infill of supports, like you can do with regular infill. I've yet to really play with the tree support though. But Tree is still quite experimental anyway.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Suggestion: Support Adhesion Settings

    It isn't really fill that I'm after - that can increase the total wasted material, print times, etc.

     

     

    I'm looking for a way to improve printbed adhesion specifically and separately for supports.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Suggestion: Support Adhesion Settings

    Is there a better thread to put feature suggestions in?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...