Jump to content
dualarrow

Problems getting correct layer height

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems getting correct layer height

I'm trying to use Cura 3.2.1 to set my layer hight. I load an stl file and have a custom profile with the layer height set to 0.1mm but if I look at the g-code each layer is incrementing by 0.2mm. If I set the layer height to 0.2mm the g-code increments the layer heights by 0.3mm. Ive looked through other parameters to try to find where the extra 0.1mm is coming from but have not been able to locate it.

 

Do I need to set layer height to 0.1mm less than what I want or is there a setting I have missed somewhere ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems getting correct layer height

I finally found the culprit. I had the option "use adaptive layers" turned on. I would have thought it would reduce the layer thickness on things like the tops and bottoms of spheres, but I didnt think it would reduce the layer height anywhere given I had set the layer height to 0.1mm.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!