Jump to content
catohagen

Top layer/skin not smooth

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Top layer/skin not smooth

Hi,

I cant seems to get the last top layer nice and smooth, there are gaps between the inner wall and the top 'infill'

I can adjust infill overlap and see the result on layerview and see with extreme 0.4mm overlap ,that the infill lines go through the wall, but the top skin or top layer still have gaps.

Anyone know maybe other things I can adjust ? It appears that the final last layer on a model have its own settings...?

 

 

Infill overlap 0.2mm :

5aa3e5fd22f5c_Screenshot2018-03-1014_48_46.thumb.png.1e1f8663b200a6fd385f2e02c16c36d3.png

 

Top layer with infill overlap 0.2mm :

5aa3e5f98f02c_Screenshot2018-03-1014_48_33.thumb.png.f2bdcbe8369dcfc3052bf97f45181f26.png

 

Infill overlap 0.4mm :

Whatever infill overlap, the top layer seems unaffected and have gaps

5aa3e6014a05e_Screenshot2018-03-1014_48_59.thumb.png.c34dee15c9ad1d4c8bdbb8584c320ad5.png

 

 

 

Screenshot 2018-03-10 14.48.33.png

Screenshot 2018-03-10 14.48.59.png

Edited by catohagen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Top layer/skin not smooth

You can adjust the top/bottom line width so that a particular region will be filled pretty much exactly but, of course, another region may then have a gap. YMMV.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Top layer/skin not smooth

is this the way its intended ?

 

i dont know why the screenshots are added multiple times, sorry about that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!