Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Baby Groot Print Quality Issues


Nalith
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Baby Groot Print Quality Issues

Hi All

 

I am having some strange issues when trying to print Baby Groot where anything with a slight overhang seems to have serious quality degradation. This was printed using Ultimaker Pearl White PLA with the default settings in Cura (Temp: 205c, Build Plate: 60c, 0.1mm Layer Height, Flow: 100%).

 

Any help would be appreciated as I am seeing similar issues on other prints with simple overhangs that the printer should be able to handle. I have also had issues with printing the Tolerance Test from Makers Muse where I could not move any of the tests. I had printed that without a raft so retrying it with a raft. 

 

Thanks

IMG_20180319_105509.jpg

MVIMG_20180319_105544.jpg

MVIMG_20180319_105551.jpg

MVIMG_20180319_105607.jpg

MVIMG_20180319_105620.jpg

MVIMG_20180319_105559.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...