Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ron1kelly

Multiple model printing in 3.2.1

Recommended Posts

I am having trouble with doing multiple model print. When the extruder travels between the different models, it appears that the extruder continues to flow. These are not small strings, looks like regular filament flow and attaches to each model like a support in different locations of the models. I am not sure if there is a setting in Cura 3.2.1 that would separate the items or stop the filament flow.  It has been pointed out that this might be my retraction settings.  I change from Retraction speed 40mm/s and distance 5mm to 40mm/s and distance 10mm and still have heavy stringing between models when the extruder travels. Is there anyway to separate the models on the print bed and print individually without these strings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should get zero stringing between prints.  What is your:

1) print speed (faster speeds means more pressure in the head which means more stringing)

2) temperature (higher temps means less viscous filament)

3) filament type (some filaments print better than others - PLA is the best)

4) filament color (some colors string more than others - white is particularly bad and I usually print it 10C cooler than other colors if I'm getting stringing)

5) printer/nozzle/core   (a 0.8mm nozzle will drip more than a 0.4)  A 3dsolex nozzle heats the filament more efficiently so you need to print cooler with those nozzles.

 

Increasing retraction is most likely only going to make things worse.  You want to retract only enough to release pressure - if you retract too much then air gets into the nozzle and that causes all kinds of over/underextrusions and messes everything up (too much filament in some places, too little in other places).

 

Maybe you have retractions disabled or aren't always occuring: in cura layer view check the blue checkbox (travels) and uncheck all the rest.  The lighter color blue is for travels with retraction.  Maybe some of them are dark blue?  If so you might need to tweak your retraction settings.  If all the travels between parts is light blue then I wouldn't mess with retraction settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the following settings;

1. Print speed = 60 mm/s

2. Temperature = 195c which looked best on the temp tower that I printed.

3/4. Filament is Hatchbox PLA, Green Glow. I am going to try Blue PLA when my current project is completed.

5. Printing on Creality CR 10 with standard extruder, 0.4 nozzle.

I did change the retraction speed from Speed 40mm/s, Distance 5mm to  Speed 40mm/s, Distance 10mm, from your comments, looks like that was a wrong move and will set back.

Retraction is Enabled.  

I will attempt doing another multiple model print in a darker color PLA and see if I still get the stringing between models.  It is most likely the Green Glow that is causing me the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the following settings;

1. Print speed = 60 mm/s

2. Temperature = 195c which looked best on the temp tower that I printed.

3/4. Filament is Hatchbox PLA, Green Glow. I am going to try Blue PLA when my current project is completed.

5. Printing on Creality CR 10 with standard extruder, 0.4 nozzle.

I did change the retraction speed from Speed 40mm/s, Distance 5mm to  Speed 40mm/s, Distance 10mm, from your comments, looks like that was a wrong move and will set back.

Retraction is Enabled.  

I will attempt doing another multiple model print in a darker color PLA and see if I still get the stringing between models.  It is most likely the Green Glow that is causing me the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have found the problem, and I forgot to mention in my original message, that I was in Spiralize Mode.  I turned off Spiralize Mode and no more stringing.  From my findings, I  guess that you can't print multiple models without having stringing (actually it appears to be attempting to make supports between models), not stringing from the nozzle. I have attached 2 pictures of the stringing, sorry about the glare, printing on mirror.  You can see that the stringing on the left side of the pictures between the models is more than just nozzle stringing.

Thank You Ron Kelly

 

20180328_044056_001.thumb.jpg.1541c1a510b1955d61207bd8371bc5c1.jpg20180328_044229.thumb.jpg.2fa4ee2322b456bfcdcaa5918b62e51e.jpg

20180328_044056_001.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!