Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Jeff Eaton

Corner-only adhesion helpers?

Recommended Posts

I've been firing off a fair number of square prints that are annoying to cut/break free of full brims, but could use the adhesion help. In an effort to make it easier, I've turned off brims and manually placed small 1-layer-thick, 10mm circles at each corner of the print. The results are even more effective than a traditional brim, and a lot easier to remove.

 

Is there any way this could be implemented as a custom adhesion helper type? For these kinds of prints, it's a HUGE improvement…

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I can't help with your request for "mouse ears" but have you tried using a wide skirt that extends to within 0.25mm (or thereabouts) from the print. It gives you the benefit of keeping the corners of the part warm without actually requiring to be cleaned off the object when the print is done. Here's an example of what I mean:

Screenshot_2018-03-28_17-53-00.thumb.png.1c66fae562952de15d26b3212c8b6822.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!