Jump to content
markwain

Printing with PVA

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Printing with PVA

Hi there!
So ... I am new to printing with PVA. (I want to use it as support material). 
Is it best to use some adhesive while printing large parts with PLA+PVA. (My case is - most of the print bottom layers will be support material, which is PVA).

 

Appreciate any help :)
 

Edited by markwain

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with PVA

Not at all.  Just use a 60° bed temp (default for PLA / PVA printing).  Here's some screen shots of a 7.5" tall part, bottle, that is almost entirely PVA on the build plate.  About a 6 hour build.

5ac7e0d73b317_BottomLayer.JPG.f4e1f4ee7e25e8f009e4508c778fb134.JPG

Bottom Layer

5ac7e0f7d2449_4thLayer.JPG.0fa1ceae9dee4b8439b6629b103dd495.JPG

4th Layer

5ac7e11df01c1_8thLayerwithRoof.JPG.7dbd115ea31cdbe8f147c53ecbef0652.JPG

8th Layer Showing Support Roof

5ac7e15b06063_layer12.JPG.30b7239829c6537b88e8e8a9be7f6cd5.JPG

12th Layer Showing Bottom of Part over Support Roof

5ac7e195d87f9_FinalPart.thumb.JPG.64861c09a89d6fa7411bfb1e89e01fad.JPG

Final Part

 

This part is hollow (0% In Fill).  Start out using the default settings and adjust accordingly.

 

Hope this gets you started off on the right path.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with PVA

@XYZDesignPro thanks for your repply!

Maybe you have some more information like can use PVA as brim material - will it adhere - I mean does PVA sticks well to heated bed comparably to PLA/ABS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with PVA

I find that PVA adheres very well to the glass bed.  About the same a PLA and much better than ABS.  Without knowing what it is you are attempting to print, I have no idea whether or not you may need a brim.  As you can see, the part I have posted uses no brim at all.  Just two lines of Skirt 3mm away from the part to assure a good prime of the extruder.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!