Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cure option request / tool path edit


systemlord
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cure option request / tool path edit

Not sure if there is a dedicated page to post option requests or bug submissions for cura but ill post this here for now.

I have been printing some parts that have the tool path below; as you can see the tool path crosses though the center of the cylinder to extrude the 2nd wall (or sometimes infill). This is the shortest path but and thus the quickest but it leaves little filament bloobs on the inside surface.

(I have retraction enables but it does not eliminate this issue).

CuraBadPath.png

Here is an image of the bloobes i am talking about; it makes the inside cylinder rough and makes using the inside threads extremely hard to use (mostly only after trying 10-20 times by grinding away the blobes.)

P1430784img.JPG

Sometimes cura has a layer that has a very nice tool path that eliminates these bloobes fully. It runs the toolpath along the outline/within the part thus leaving no bloobes on the outside surfaces. Image:

CuraCorrectPath.png

I need to print this part with some strength and the wall thickness increases further up the part so i can not simply use the 0 infill method to try to eliminate this problem.

Maybe there is a way to have an option like "body path only" that will keep the tool path only within the object to reduce the occurrence of these artifacts.

If anyone has an idea how i could fix this, perhaps with a custom code, please let me know.

Thanks in advace

MH

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cure option request / tool path edit

    Are you using Cura 13.06.X? As it has changed the way walls are filled.

    One setting you can try is to set the skin thickness to 100mm. I believe it will fill with continuous passes only. Just try it and see what the gcode view looks like.

    Also you can reduce those little blobs by lowering the temperature (see first photo):

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...