Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Estimated time and double layer height


Recommended Posts

Posted · Estimated time and double layer height

The Cura estimated time is not correct. It seems to be out by a factor of 4 (ie estimated 15 mins, actual 1 hour). Also, can we have the double surface layer height feature please? Great software. I find it far better than the other programs. Keep it up


  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Estimated time and double layer height

    Cura sends to Marlin line segments and print speed. It estimates the time by calculating how long it would take at that speed. Marlin then has default acceleration (and "jerk") parmeters and the actual time to do a short segment is much slower because it doesn't get up to speed.

    So for parts with lots of small line segments e.g. small parts, it is off by a lot. For large parts with long straight line segments it's pretty damn accurate. Cura always gives you the minimum. Noone has ever said it took 1/4 the time Cura expected.

    For cura to get accurate times it would need to import a dozen or so parameters from Marlin and know that you have Marlin as different firmware does different things. There are more important things for daid to do at this point.


  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Estimated time and double layer height

    Pronterface has pretty simple code that estimates time by taking acceleration into account. You could just hard code it to use the default ultimaker fw acceleration settings, that would make it a lot closer to accurate for most people.

    Link to estimation code in pronterface: https://github.com/kliment/Printrun/blob/1921d2abae5c1c0ac35886f1c1f6acdeaa4dff9a/printrun/gcoder.py#L354

    It still misses a few things (like taking into account maximum feedrates, acceleration of the E axis, etc) but it's a lot closer to the actual time taken than the naive approach of assuming no acceleration. As gr5 mentions, the ideal method would be to read the actual acceleration parameters from Marlin and use those in the formulas, but as it is the current estimate is basically useless, since the print time tends to vary from 1.5x to 4x of what it tells me.

    I haven't looked at the code, but I believe RepetierHost does something similar in how it estimates the print time.


  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    • Create New...