Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
IvoPi

eSun Translucent Blue PETG Finish

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

Anyone have any experience with eSun's Blue Translucent PETG?  I am trying to figure out a quality issue on the finish layer.  

 

The unit on the left is printed with MH Blue PETG (running at 215/70 and print speed 40 and fans at 100) and on the finish layer the color is uniform whereas with the object on the right, printed with eSun's Translucent Blue (running 244/85 and print speed 20 - fans at 30%).  With the eSun material, the color is not finishing out uniformly - the fields have a nice translucent quality, but the outlines are whitish.

 

 

Any thoughts?

 

Thanks in advance. 

 

Jeff

20180501_082336.jpg

20180502_193417.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

top image I think is what you mean by "left unit" and bottom image is the "right unit".

 

In cura type "speed" into the search box and it will show *all* speeds, not just ones that are normally visible.  Make all the speeds the same.  I think the cororing is because it is printing different speeds for infill versus shell.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks much for the response. Setting all speeds to the same made no difference (in this case 20mm).  Also enabled z-hop but made no difference on the scaring. Do you think layer height is an issue....printing as .15 atm. 

 

It looks like the nozzle makes a 'dry' pass over the problematic area's as if its trying to smooth the surface out.  Is this possible?

 

20180503_172237.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contacted Intservo and they suggested fan speed was the issue as the tone issue is temperature related. So I printed with no fan and made sure temps were same across all setting. Still produced the same results.  Tried 240 to 248 temp range and different speeds all which produced no change in outcome. 

 

Its seems to be related to the travel direction of the nozzle and watching it lay the last layer, the infill areas lay beautiful but the second it starts outlining, the whiteish color appears. 

 

20180504_085828.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 91 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!